State Park Near Me
Menu

State Park · Hawaii

Pala'au State Park

Pala'au State Park (large dot) and the other state parks in Hawaii. No free photo of this park yet.
Location
Maui County, Hawaii
Nearest town
2.4 miles northeast of Kualapu‘u
Type
State Park

About Pala'au State Park

A lookout point here faces Kalaupapa, the settlement once used to isolate people with leprosy, giving visitors a view down onto that historical site. The grounds hold campsites, a picnic shelter, and a trail leading to a rock formation shaped like a phallus. It stands as the only state park on Molokai.

Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.

Getting there

Pala'au State Park is in Maui County, Hawaii, 2.4 miles northeast of Kualapu‘u. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.

State parks near Pala'au State Park

Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 13 in Hawaii →

Towns near Pala'au State Park

State parks near Kahului

Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.