State Park · Florida
Sebastian Inlet State Park

- Location
- Indian River County, Florida
- Nearest town
- 2.9 miles northeast of Sebastian
- Type
- State Park
About Sebastian Inlet State Park
Straddling the inlet that splits Brevard and Indian River counties, this stretch of land came under state ownership in 1971, a year after the park's official founding. The waterway itself marks the park's dividing line, with land extending on both sides of the cut. By 2010 it ranked as the second most visited state park in all of Florida, a measure of how many people made the trip to this particular inlet rather than another stretch of coast.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Sebastian Inlet State Park is in Indian River County, Florida, 2.9 miles northeast of Sebastian. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Sebastian Inlet State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 147 in Florida →
- Indian River Lagoon Preserve State ParkState Park · Brevard County, FL7.2 miNW
- St. Sebastian River Preserve State ParkState Park · Brevard County, FL7.3 miW
Avalon State ParkState Park · St. Lucie County, FL23 miS
Fort Pierce Inlet State ParkState Park · St. Lucie County, FL27 miS
Savannas Preserve State ParkState Park · St. Lucie County, FL34 miS
Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State ParkState Park · Okeechobee County, FL42 miW
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State ParkState Park · Martin County, FL52 miS- Seabranch Preserve State ParkState Park · Martin County, FL53 miS
- Atlantic Ridge Preserve State ParkState Park · Martin County, FL54 miS
Towns near Sebastian Inlet State Park
State parks near Sebastian, State parks near Palm Bay, State parks near Florida Ridge, State parks near Merritt Island, State parks near Port Saint Lucie
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.