State Park · Iowa
Green Valley State Park
- Location
- Union County, Iowa
- Nearest town
- 4 miles north of Creston
- Type
- State Park
About Green Valley State Park
A 1947 legislative appropriation funded the construction of Green Valley Lake, one of several artificial lakes built across southwest Iowa under that program. The park consists of this lake together with the surrounding land. Its landscape reflects a mid-20th-century state effort to create reservoirs in that part of Iowa rather than preserving a naturally occurring body of water.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Green Valley State Park is in Union County, Iowa, 4 miles north of Creston. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Green Valley State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 50 in Iowa →
- Lake Anita State ParkState Park · Cass County, IA30 miNW
Lake Ahquabi State ParkState Park · Warren County, IA43 miE
Walnut Woods State ParkState Park · Polk County, IA44 miNE
Springbrook State ParkState Park · Guthrie County, IA46 miN- Nine Eagles State ParkState Park · Decatur County, IA49 miSE
- Banner Lakes at Summerset State ParkState Park · Warren County, IA49 miNE
Red Haw State ParkState Park · Lucas County, IA58 miE
Towns near Green Valley State Park
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.