State Park · Iowa
Pikes Point State Park
- Location
- Dickinson County, Iowa
- Nearest town
- 3 miles west of Spirit Lake
- Type
- State Park
About Pikes Point State Park
A stone picnic shelter on the grounds is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, dating from the park's early years after its 1931 founding. The park sits on a narrow point of land reaching into West Okoboji Lake, giving visitors access to a swimming beach, a playground, and space for boating and fishing along the shoreline. Its small size concentrates these activities within a compact strip of lakefront land.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Pikes Point State Park is in Dickinson County, Iowa, 3 miles west of Spirit Lake. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Pikes Point State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 50 in Iowa →
- Trapper's Bay State ParkState Park · Dickinson County, IA2.6 miN
- Gull Point State ParkState Park · Dickinson County, IA3.1 miS
Pillsbury Point State ParkState Park · Dickinson County, IA3.5 miS- Templar State Recreation AreaState Recreation Area · Dickinson County, IA3.6 miNE
- Elinor Bedell State ParkState Park · Dickinson County, IA4.6 miE
- Mini-Wakan State ParkState Park · Dickinson County, IA6.4 miNE
- Fort Defiance State ParkState Park · Emmet County, IA15 miE
- Lost Island Lake State ParkState Park · Palo Alto County, IA22 miSE
Kilen Woods State ParkState Park · Jackson County, MN22 miN
Towns near Pikes Point State Park
State parks near Spencer, State parks near Worthington, State parks near Fairmont
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.