State Park · Georgia
Crooked River State Park

- Location
- Camden County, Georgia
- Nearest town
- 3.1 miles north of Kings Bay Base
- Type
- State Park
About Crooked River State Park
A tabby mill built around 1825 stands nearby in ruins, once part of the McIntosh Sugarworks and later repurposed to produce starch during the Civil War, a site listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. The 500-acre park itself sits on the south bank of the Crooked River, protecting coastal forest and salt marsh while running environmental education programs. It borders Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay and lies a short drive from the mainland approach to Cumberland Island National Seashore.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Crooked River State Park is in Camden County, Georgia, 3.1 miles north of Kings Bay Base. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Crooked River State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 48 in Georgia →
Fort Clinch State ParkState Park · Nassau County, FL11 miSE- Fernandina Plaza Historic State ParkState Historic Site · Nassau County, FL12 miSE
- George Crady Bridge Fishing Pier State ParkState Park · Nassau County, FL23 miS
Amelia Island State ParkState Park · Nassau County, FL23 miS- Big Talbot Island State ParkState Park · Duval County, FL26 miS
- Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve State ParkState Park · Duval County, FL26 miS
Little Talbot Island State ParkState Park · Duval County, FL28 miS- Fort George Island Cultural State ParkState Park · Duval County, FL30 miS
Yellow Bluff Fort Historic State ParkState Historic Site · Duval County, FL31 miS
Towns near Crooked River State Park
State parks near St. Marys, State parks near Brunswick, State parks near Jacksonville, State parks near Jacksonville Beach, State parks near Oakleaf Plantation
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.