State Park · Idaho
Farragut State Park

- Location
- Kootenai County, Idaho
- Nearest town
- 13.2 miles east of Spirit Lake
- Type
- State Park
About Farragut State Park
4,000 acres of land sit at the southern end of Lake Pend Oreille, where the shoreline meets the Coeur d'Alene Mountains. Visitors can camp, picnic, hike, bike, fish, boat, and swim, along with less common options like orienteering, disc golf, archery, and flying model aircraft. Horseback riding is also permitted throughout the grounds.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Farragut State Park is in Kootenai County, Idaho, 13.2 miles east of Spirit Lake. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Farragut State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 24 in Idaho →
Round Lake State ParkState Park · Bonner County, ID14 miN- Coeur d'Alene Parkway State ParkState Park · Kootenai County, ID23 miS
Mount Spokane State ParkState Park · Spokane County, WA25 miW
Spokane River Centennial State Park TrailState Park · Spokane County, WA28 miSW
Old Mission State ParkState Park · Kootenai County, ID31 miS
Heyburn State ParkState Park · Benewah County, ID43 miS- Priest Lake State ParkState Park · Bonner County, ID46 miN
Riverside State ParkState Park · Spokane County, WA46 miW- Centennial Trail State ParkState Park · Spokane County, WA46 miW
Towns near Farragut State Park
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.