State Beach · California
Gray Whale Cove State Beach

- Location
- San Mateo County, California
- Nearest town
- 1.6 miles north of Montara
- Type
- State Beach
About Gray Whale Cove State Beach
Established in 1966, this 3.1-acre beach protects a sheltered cove walled in by steep cliffs just south of Devil's Slide along Highway 1. Trails from the cove connect to Montara Mountain and McNee Ranch State Park, linking the small stretch of sand to a larger network of coastal terrain. The setting sits between Pacifica and Montara, with the cliffs forming a natural enclosure around the water.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Gray Whale Cove State Beach is in San Mateo County, California, 1.6 miles north of Montara. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Gray Whale Cove State Beach
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 213 in California →
McNee Ranch State ParkState Park · San Mateo County, CA0.9 miSE
Montara State BeachState Beach · San Mateo County, CA1.2 miS
Pacifica State BeachState Beach · San Mateo County, CA2.6 miN
Half Moon Bay State BeachState Beach · San Mateo County, CA7.3 miSE
San Bruno Mountain State ParkState Park · San Mateo County, CA9.4 miNE- James D. Phelan Beach State ParkState Park · San Francisco County, CA15 miN
Baker Beach State ParkState Park · San Francisco County, CA16 miN
San Gregorio State BeachState Beach · San Mateo County, CA18 miS
Pomponio State BeachState Beach · San Mateo County, CA20 miS
Towns near Gray Whale Cove State Beach
State parks near San Mateo, State parks near San Francisco, State parks near San Rafael, State parks near Fremont, State parks near San Jose, State parks near Concord
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.