State Park · South Carolina
Lake Hartwell State Park

- Location
- Oconee County, South Carolina
- Nearest town
- 3.7 miles east of Gumlog, GA
- Type
- State Park
About Lake Hartwell State Park
Most of the ground here was leased from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, with a smaller portion bought from private landowners to round out the park. The park sits on Lake Hartwell near the community of Fair Play and was once called Lake Hartwell State Recreation Area before taking its current name.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Lake Hartwell State Park is in Oconee County, South Carolina, 3.7 miles east of Gumlog, GA. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Lake Hartwell State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 43 in South Carolina →
- Tugaloo State ParkState Park · Franklin County, GA2.7 miW
- Hart State ParkState Park · Hart County, GA11 miSE
- Sadlers Creek State ParkState Park · Anderson County, SC13 miSE
- Victoria Bryant State ParkState Park · Franklin County, GA16 miSW
Oconee Station State Historic SiteState Historic Site · Oconee County, SC24 miN
Oconee State ParkState Park · Oconee County, SC26 miN
Tallulah Gorge State ParkState Park · Rabun County, GA27 miNW
Richard B. Russell State ParkState Park · Elbert County, GA28 miSE- Keowee-Toxaway State Natural AreaState Natural Area · Pickens County, SC31 miN
Towns near Lake Hartwell State Park
State parks near Clemson, State parks near Anderson, State parks near Athens, State parks near Greenville, State parks near Gainesville
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.