State Park · Rhode Island
World War II Veterans Memorial State Park

- Location
- Providence County, Rhode Island
- Nearest town
- 0.5 miles northeast of Woonsocket
- Type
- State Park
About World War II Veterans Memorial State Park
Former textile mill land along the Mill River, known as the Social flatlands, forms the base of this park, with the mills themselves shut down in the early 1900s. The site has hosted the three-day Autumnfest each Columbus Day Weekend since 1979, a tradition now running for decades. Visitors get a park built on reclaimed industrial ground rather than untouched terrain, with the river running alongside its history.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
World War II Veterans Memorial State Park is in Providence County, Rhode Island, 0.5 miles northeast of Woonsocket. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near World War II Veterans Memorial State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 12 in Rhode Island →
Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State ParkState Park · Worcester County, MA7.4 miNW
Lincoln Woods State ParkState Park · Providence County, RI8.6 miSE
Snake Den State ParkState Park · Providence County, RI11 miS- Whitehall State ParkState Park · Middlesex County, MA16 miN
- Pulaski State ParkState Park · Providence County, RI16 miW
Quaddick State ParkState Park · Windham County, CT16 miW
Ashland State ParkState Park · Middlesex County, MA16 miN
Hopkinton State ParkState Park · Middlesex County, MA17 miN
Killingly Pond State ParkState Park · Windham County, CT18 miSW
Towns near World War II Veterans Memorial State Park
State parks near Uxbridge, State parks near Wrentham, State parks near Providence, State parks near Framingham, State parks near Worcester, State parks near Coventry
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.