State Park · Georgia
Sweetwater Creek State Park

- Location
- Douglas County, Georgia
- Nearest town
- 3 miles southeast of Lithia Springs
- Type
- State Park
About Sweetwater Creek State Park
We have no description of this park yet beyond the facts above.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Sweetwater Creek State Park is in Douglas County, Georgia, 3 miles southeast of Lithia Springs. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Sweetwater Creek State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 48 in Georgia →
Red Top Mountain State ParkState Park · Bartow County, GA27 miN- Panola Mountain State ParkState Park · Rockdale County, GA28 miE
- Chattahoochee Bend State ParkState Park · Coweta County, GA30 miSW
- John Tanner State ParkState Park · Carroll County, GA32 miW
- High Falls State ParkState Park · Monroe County, GA53 miSE
Indian Springs State ParkState Park · Butts County, GA54 miSE
Fort Yargo State ParkState Park · Barrow County, GA54 miE
Towns near Sweetwater Creek State Park
State parks near South Fulton, State parks near Atlanta, State parks near Acworth, State parks near Roswell, State parks near Newnan, State parks near Stockbridge
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.