State Park · Pennsylvania
Cook Forest State Park

- Location
- Jefferson County, Pennsylvania
- Nearest town
- 10.3 miles south of Marienville
- Type
- State Park
About Cook Forest State Park
8,500 acres of rolling hills and mountains line the Clarion River here, spanning parts of Clarion, Forest, and Jefferson counties. The woods hold some of the finest remaining stands of virgin white pine and hemlock in the country, timber growth dense enough that the area was once nicknamed the Black Forest for its heavy evergreen cover. The park sits just south of the Allegheny National Forest.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Cook Forest State Park is in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, 10.3 miles south of Marienville. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Cook Forest State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 114 in Pennsylvania →
Clear Creek State ParkState Park · Jefferson County, PA3.8 miE
Oil Creek State ParkState Park · Venango County, PA29 miNW
Chapman State ParkState Park · Warren County, PA30 miN
Bendigo State ParkState Park · Elk County, PA31 miNE
Parker Dam State ParkState Park · Clearfield County, PA35 miE
S. B. Elliott State ParkState Park · Clearfield County, PA36 miSE
Elk State ParkState Park · Elk County, PA36 miNE
Kinzua Bridge State ParkState Park · McKean County, PA42 miNE
Bucktail State Park Natural AreaState Park · Cameron County, PA51 miE
Towns near Cook Forest State Park
State parks near Oil City, State parks near Saint Marys, State parks near Indiana, State parks near Shiloh, State parks near Butler
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.