State Park · Wisconsin
Peninsula State Park

- Location
- Door County, Wisconsin
- Nearest town
- 20.4 miles east of Marinette
- Type
- State Park
About Peninsula State Park
Eight miles of Green Bay shoreline run through this 3,776-acre park, making it the third largest in Wisconsin's state park system. The land draws an estimated one million visitors each year, a scale of use uncommon among the state's parks. Its combination of extensive shoreline and large acreage shapes most of what visitors encounter here.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Peninsula State Park is in Door County, Wisconsin, 20.4 miles east of Marinette. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Peninsula State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 48 in Wisconsin →
Newport State ParkState Park · Door County, WI12 miNE
Whitefish Dunes State ParkState Park · Door County, WI15 miS
Wells State ParkState Park · Menominee County, MI19 miNW- Potawatomi State ParkState Park · Door County, WI22 miSW
Rock Island State ParkState Park · Door County, WI27 miNE
Copper Culture State ParkState Park · Oconto County, WI38 miSW
Fayette Historic State ParkState Historic Site · Delta County, MI47 miNE
Governor Thompson State ParkState Park · Marinette County, WI52 miW
Towns near Peninsula State Park
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.