State Park · Kentucky
Dale Hollow Lake State Park
- Location
- Cumberland County, Kentucky
- Nearest town
- 9.1 miles west of Albany
- Type
- State Park
About Dale Hollow Lake State Park
Frogue Peninsula juts into Dale Hollow Reservoir, and the resort park occupies that shoreline across Clinton and Cumberland counties. The land totals 3,400 acres, a fraction of the reservoir itself, which spreads across 27,600 acres of open water. Visitors deciding whether to make the trip should know this is primarily a lake-centered park, with the surrounding acreage serving as shoreline and peninsula rather than deep backcountry.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Dale Hollow Lake State Park is in Cumberland County, Kentucky, 9.1 miles west of Albany. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Dale Hollow Lake State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 30 in Kentucky →
Cordell Hull Birthplace State ParkState Park · Pickett County, TN7.8 miSE
Standing Stone State ParkState Park · Overton County, TN14 miSW
Sgt. Alvin C. York State Historic ParkState Historic Site · Fentress County, TN20 miSE
Old Mulkey Meetinghouse State Historic SiteState Historic Site · Monroe County, KY23 miW
Pickett Civilian Conservation Corps Memorial State ParkState Park · Pickett County, TN28 miE
Cummins Falls State ParkState Park · Jackson County, TN32 miSW
Green River Lake State ParkState Park · Taylor County, KY43 miN- General Burnside State ParkState Park · Pulaski County, KY44 miNE
Burgess Falls State ParkState Park · Putnam County, TN45 miS
Towns near Dale Hollow Lake State Park
State parks near Cookeville, State parks near Glasgow, State parks near Campbellsville, State parks near Somerset
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.