State Park · Tennessee
Cummins Falls State Park

- Location
- Jackson County, Tennessee
- Nearest town
- 4.5 miles southwest of Dodson Branch
- Type
- State Park
About Cummins Falls State Park
TennGreen Land Conservancy purchased and created this park in 2011, protecting 282 acres along the Blackburn Fork State Scenic River. The land holds Cummins Falls, a 75-foot waterfall that gives the park its name and sits directly on that river. The acreage and the drop of the falls give a sense of scale before setting out.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Cummins Falls State Park is in Jackson County, Tennessee, 4.5 miles southwest of Dodson Branch. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Cummins Falls State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 53 in Tennessee →
Burgess Falls State ParkState Park · Putnam County, TN15 miS
Standing Stone State ParkState Park · Overton County, TN17 miNE
Edgar Evins State ParkState Park · DeKalb County, TN18 miSW
Old Mulkey Meetinghouse State Historic SiteState Historic Site · Monroe County, KY30 miN
Rock Island State ParkState Park · Warren County, TN31 miS
Cordell Hull Birthplace State ParkState Park · Pickett County, TN31 miNE- Dale Hollow Lake State ParkState Park · Cumberland County, KY32 miNE
Cumberland Mountain State ParkState Park · Cumberland County, TN39 miSE
Sgt. Alvin C. York State Historic ParkState Historic Site · Fentress County, TN39 miNE
Towns near Cummins Falls State Park
State parks near Cookeville, State parks near Crossville, State parks near Lebanon, State parks near McMinnville, State parks near Gallatin
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.