State Park · Maryland
Greenbrier State Park

- Location
- Washington County, Maryland
- Nearest town
- 2.6 miles northeast of Boonsboro
- Type
- State Park
About Greenbrier State Park
A 42-acre man-made lake sits at the center of this South Mountain park, built up rather than found on the landscape. Camping sites and hiking trails surround the water, giving visitors both a place to stay overnight and ground to cover on foot. The Maryland Department of Natural Resources oversees the land, which lies along the ridge of South Mountain itself.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Greenbrier State Park is in Washington County, Maryland, 2.6 miles northeast of Boonsboro. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Greenbrier State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 46 in Maryland →
South Mountain State ParkState Park · Washington County, MD1.8 miNE
Washington Monument State ParkState Park · Washington County, MD2.5 miS
Gambrill State ParkState Park · Frederick County, MD8.3 miSE
Gathland State ParkState Park · Frederick County, MD9.2 miS
Cunningham Falls State ParkState Park · Frederick County, MD10 miNE
Mont Alto State ParkState Park · Franklin County, PA21 miN
Caledonia State ParkState Park · Franklin County, PA27 miN
Buchanan's Birthplace State ParkState Park · Franklin County, PA29 miNW
Berkeley Springs State ParkState Park · Morgan County, WV33 miW
Towns near Greenbrier State Park
State parks near Hagerstown, State parks near Frederick, State parks near Martinsburg, State parks near Chambersburg, State parks near Leesburg, State parks near Germantown
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.