State Park · Colorado
Boyd Lake State Park

- Location
- Larimer County, Colorado
- Nearest town
- 3.1 miles northeast of Loveland
- Type
- State Park
About Boyd Lake State Park
1,700 acres of open water make up Boyd Lake, the reservoir around which this park is built. Visitors can boat, fish, swim, picnic, hike, bike, and hunt on the surrounding land. The site has operated as a state recreation area since 1965, and it periodically hosts fishing derbies, clinics, education programs, and volunteer projects for the public.
Hours, fees, camping, reservations and closures are set by the park and change often. Check the official park site before you go.
Getting there
Boyd Lake State Park is in Larimer County, Colorado, 3.1 miles northeast of Loveland. The Directions button takes you to the park's mapped location; the entrance may be elsewhere, so check the official site for the address to use.
State parks near Boyd Lake State Park
Within 60 miles, closest first, straight-line. All 45 in Colorado →
Lory State ParkState Park · Larimer County, CO13 miNW
St. Vrain State ParkState Park · Weld County, CO19 miS
Barr Lake State ParkState Park · Adams County, CO37 miSE
Eldorado Canyon State ParkState Park · Boulder County, CO37 miS
Golden Gate Canyon State ParkState Park · Gilpin County, CO46 miSW
Jackson Lake State ParkState Park · Morgan County, CO50 miE
State Forest State ParkState Park · Jackson County, CO51 miW
Curt Gowdy State ParkState Park · Laramie County, WY52 miN
Cherry Creek State ParkState Park · Arapahoe County, CO56 miS
Towns near Boyd Lake State Park
State parks near Fort Collins, State parks near Greeley, State parks near Boulder, State parks near Brighton, State parks near Denver
Facts from Wikidata, checked September 25, 2026. Distances are straight-line.